Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-CS86-20XS4VS2QXS-D 20-Port 10/2.5GE(SFP+), Layer 3 Ruijie Core/Aggregation Switch with Cloud Management, 4-Port 25/10GE(SFP28), 2-Port 40GE

Suitable for small & medium enterprise core, or large-scale campus network aggregation switch

Models

Series

Highlight Features

  • 20 x 10GE SFP+ ports (Compatible with 2.5GE), 4 x 25GE SFP28 ports, and 2 x 40GE QSFP+ ports for uplink
  • VSU, realizing flexible networking and high performance
  • Hardware-level multi-protection, ensuring service continuity
  • Network security policies and real-time monitoring, enhancing network robustness
  • Comprehensive QoS policies for flexible network resource allocation and stable services
  • Diverse network management modes, enabling simple maintenance

Cost-effective Full 10GE Layer 3 Core/Aggregation Switch
RG-CS86-20XS4VS2QXS-D

Suitable for SME network core and large-scale network aggregation, 20 x 10GE ports and 4 x 25GE ports for flexible access, 2 x 40GE ports for high-performance uplink

VSU Virtualization, Flexible Networking and High Performance

Millisecond Failover

High Scalability

Simplified Networking

The VSU connects to peripherals through an aggregate link, realizing service switching in milliseconds upon a failure.

Hardware Redundancy, Guaranteed Service Continuity
and Network Connectivity

Hot-Swappable Power Modules + Intelligent Fan Modules

Hardware-Level Boot Redundancy

Optical Port Fault Isolation

Power modules can be replaced without affecting device operation. Intelligent fan speed regulation is supported for efficient cooling,
providing dual protection for the network.

Network Security Policies and Real-Time Monitoring, Delivering Enhanced Network Robustness

CPP

NFPP

CPP protects the CPU from data attacks to ensure CPU stability under high usage, achieving significant improvement in the device's security performance.

Abundant QoS Policies for Flexible Resource Allocation,
Making Congestion a Thing of the Past

multi-plane flow classification and control policy based on MAC flow, IP flow and application flow,
accurate resource allocation for multi-service traffic makes congestion a thing of the past, delivering high-quality networks.

Cloud, Make Your Business Easy

Ruijie Cloud

Flexible management modes

SON, zero touch provisioning to Cloud
Configure VLANs on Ruijie Cloud APP
Monitor switch statistics at anytime anywhere
Ease of maintenance, saving onsite labor and cost

FAQ

Tips: Product information and performance will be affected by upgrade iteration, specific environment and other factors, so FAQ content is for reference only. For further information, please contact online support.

Documents

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

Hardware Specifications

RG-CS86-20XS4VS2QXS-D

Interface Specifications

Fixed Ports

20 x 1GE/2.5GE/10GE SFP+ ports, 4 x 10GE/25GE SFP28 ports, 2 x 40GE QSFP+ ports. One switch provides a maximum of 32 x 10GE ports, 2 x modular power slots, and 2 x modular fan slots.

Fan module

Dual pluggable modular fans, with front-to-rear ventilation channels

Fan speed regulating and alarm function

Power module

2 x replaceable hot-swappable power supply slots

Fixed management port

1 x MGMT port, 1 x console port, and 1 x USB port

System Specifications

Packet forwarding rate

570 Mpps

Switching capacity

760 Gbps

MAC address table size

32,768

ARP table size

16,000

Number of IPv4 unicast routes

16,000

Number of IPv4 multicast routes

4,000

Number of IPv6 unicast routes

16,000

Number of IPv6 multicast routes

2,000

Number of ACEs

In: 2,500

Out: 1,000

Number of VSU members

2

Dimensions and Weight

Dimensions (W x D x H)

440 x 330 x 43.6 mm (17.32 in. x 12.99 in. x 1.72 in.), 1 RU

Weight of the empty chassis

4.6 kg (10.14 lbs.)

CPU and Storage

CPU

Dual-core CPU, 1.25 GHz

Flash memory

1 GB

BootROM

16 MB

SDRAM

1 GB

Data packet buffer

4 MB

Power and Consumption

Power supply

Supported power module type: RG-PA150I-F

AC input:

Rated voltage range: 100–240 V AC; 50/60 Hz

Maximum voltage range: 90–264 V AC; 47/63 Hz

Rated input current: 3 A

 

HVDC input:

Rated voltage: 240 V DC

Maximum voltage range: 192–288 V AC

Rated current per circuit: 3 A

Maximum power consumption

< 85 W

Maximum output power

RG-PA150I-F: 150 W

Rated input voltage

RG-PA150I-F:

AC input:

Rated voltage range: 100–240 V AC; 50/60 Hz

 

HVDC input:

Rated voltage: 240 V DC

Maximum input voltage

RG-PA150I-F:

AC input:

Maximum voltage range: 90–264 V AC; 47/63 Hz

 

HVDC input:

Maximum voltage range: 192–288 V DC

Environment and Reliability

Primary airflow

Front-to-rear airflow

Operating temperature

0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage temperature

–40°C to +70°C (–40°F to +158°F)

Operating humidity

10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Storage humidity

5% to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Interface surge protection

Power port: 6 kV/6 kV

Telecom port: 10 kV (MGMT port: 4 kV)

Temperature alarm

Supported


Software Specifications

RG-CS86-20XS4VS2QXS-D

Feature

Description

Ethernet Switching

Jumbo frame (maximum length: 9,216 bytes)

IEEE 802.1Q (supporting 4K VLANs)

Voice VLAN

Super VLAN, private VLAN

MAC VLAN, port-based VLAN, protocol-based VLAN, IP subnet-based VLAN

GVRP

Basic QinQ

STP, RSTP, and MSTP

ERPS (G.8032)

LLDP/LLDP-MED

LACP (IEEE 802.3ad)

IP Service

ARP

DHCP client, DHCP relay, and DHCP server

DHCP snooping

DNS

DHCPv6 client and DHCPv6 relay

DHCPv6 snooping

Neighbor Discovery (ND) and ND snooping

IP Routing

Static routing

RIP and RIPng

OSPFv2, OSPFv3, IS-ISv4, ISv4, and IS-ISv6

BGP4 and BGP4+

IPv4 and IPv6 VRF

IPv4 and IPv6 PBR

Equal and Weighted Cost Multi-Path (ECMP)

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3, and IGMP proxy

IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping

PIM-DM, PIM-SM, and PIM-SSM

MSDP

MLD v1/v2

MLD snooping v1/v2

PIM-SMv6 and PIM-SSM v6

IGMP filtering, IGMP immediate leave

ACL and QoS

Standard IP ACLs

Extended IP ACLs

Extended MAC ACLs

Time-based ACLs

Expert-level ACLs

ACL80

IPv6 ACL

ACL redirection

Port traffic rate limiting

Congestion management: RR, SP, WRR, DRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, SP+DRR, and SP+WFQ

Congestion avoidance: tail drop, RED, and WRED

802.1p/DSCP/ToS traffic classification

Eight priority queues per port

Security

Multiple AAA modes

RADIUS and TACAS+

Port-based and MAC-based 802.1x authentication

Web authentication

HTTPS

SSHv1, SSHv2

Global IP-MAC binding

Port isolation and port security

IP source guard

SAVI

CPP and NFPP

Strict and loose RPF

Reliability

REUP, RLDP, DLDP

IPv4 VRRP v2/v3 and IPv6 VRRP

BFD

Hot swapping of power modules and cables

3-level fan speed adjustment

Fan fault alarm

Device virtualization

VSU

NMS and maintenance

SPAN, RSPAN, and ERSPAN

sFlow

NTP and SNTP

FTP and TFTP

SNMP v1/v2/v3

RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)

Telnet

NETCONF

CWMP (TR-069) standard protocol

gRPC

Cloud and SON

Order Information

Model

Description

RG-CS86-20XS4VS2QXS-D

20 x 1GE/2.5GE/10GE SFP+ ports, 4 x 10GE/25GE SFP28 ports, 2 x 40GE QSFP+ ports, supports up to 32 x 10GE ports, 2 x slots for power supply module, requires at least one RG-PA150I-F power supply module, 2 x slots for fan modules, 2 x pre-installed fans (Purchase at least one RG-PA150I-F module.)

RG-PA150I-F

150 W AC power supply module for RG-CS86-20XS4VS2QXS-D

Mini-GBIC-GT

1000BASE-GT mini GBIC conversion module

MINI-GBIC-SX-MM850

1000BASE-SX, SFP transceiver, SM (850 nm, 500 m, LC).

MINI-GBIC-LX-SM1310

1000BASE-LX, SFP transceiver, SM (1310 nm, 10 km, LC)

MINI-GBIC-LH40-SM1310

1000BASE-LH, SFP transceiver, SM (1310 nm, 40 km, LC)

MINI-GBIC-ZX80-SM1550

1000BASE-ZX80, SFP transceiver, SM (1550 nm, 80 km, LC)

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1310-BIDI

SFP BiDi transceiver-Tx1310/Rx1550, 20 km, LC

GE-SFP-LX20-SM1550-BIDI

SFP BiDi transceiver-Tx1550/Rx1310, 20 km, LC

GE-SFP-LH40-SM1310-BIDI

SFP BiDi transceiver-Tx1310/Rx1550, 40 km, LC

GE-SFP-LH40-SM1550-BIDI

SFP BiDi transceiver-Tx1550/Rx1310, 40 km, LC

2.5G-SFP-LX03-SM1310-BIDI-I

SFP 2.5G BiDi transceiver-Tx1310/Rx1550, 3 km,LC

2.5G-SFP-LX03-SM1550-BIDI-I

SFP 2.5G BiDi transceiver-Tx1550/Rx1310, 3 km,LC

XG-SFP-SR-MM850

10G LC fiber module, applicable to SFP+ ports, max cabling distance: 300 m

XG-SFP-LR-SM1310

10G LC fiber module, applicable to SFP+ ports, max cabling distance: 10 km

XG-SFP-ER-SM1550

10G LC fiber module, applicable to SFP+ ports, max cabling distance: 40 km

VG-SFP-SR-MM850

25G fiber module

VG-SFP-LR-SM1310

25G fiber module

XG-SFP-AOC1M

10G SFP+ connector fiber, 1-meter long, including one cable and two connector modules

XG-SFP-AOC3M

10G SFP+ connector fiber, 3-meter long, including one cable and two connector modules

XG-SFP-AOC5M

10G SFP+ connector fiber, 5-meter long, including one cable and two connector modules

VG-SFP-AOC5M

25G Base SFP+ fiber cable (including modules on both ends), 5-meter long

40G-QSFP-SR-MM850

40G SR fiber module, applicable to QSFP+ ports (OM3/OM4 MPO interface, 8-core, 850 nm wavelength, max cabling distance: 100 m (OM3), 150 m (OM4)

40G-QSFP-LR4 SM1310

40G LR single-mode fiber module, applicable to QSFP+ ports, max cabling distance:10 km (LC, dual-core, 1310 nm wavelength)

40G-AOC-5M

40G QSFP+ connector fiber, 5-meter long, including one cable and two connector modules

40G-AOC-10M

40G QSFP+ connector fiber, 10-meter long, including one cable and two connector modules

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Contacte-nos

Contacte-nos

How can we help you?

Contacte-nos

Get an Order help

Contacte-nos

Get a tech support