Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-N18010-XH – Next Generation Data Center Network High-Density Centralized Modular Core Switch with 100GE/400GE Line Cards and Eight Service Slots

Adaptation to 400GE ZR/ZR+ optical modules, up to 288 x 400GE and 1152 x 100GE line-rate ports, and smooth evolution to 800GE

Models
Series
Highlight Features
  • 100GE and 400GE line cards, and up to 288 x 400GE and 1152 x 100GE line-rate ports

  • Communication at the maximum distance of 120 km and easy DCI

  • Hardware-level redundancy, ensuring nonstop services and data center network stability

  • MACsec data encryption and transmission, effectively protecting service data security

  • Innovative technology design and efficient heat dissipation, with more than 50,000 kWh saved per device each year

  • Telemetry-based network monitoring and automated O&M, making management simple and efficient

Sales Enquiry
Features

Data Center 400GE Modular
Core Switch
RG-N18010-XH

The RG-N18010-XH provides 10 module
slots, including eight service slots, which can
be used with 100GE and 400GE line cards. It
supports 800GE line cards in the future,
easily coping with future bandwidth
expansion needs.
With various port types, the RG-N18010-XH
supports up to 288 x 400GE and 1152 x
100GE line-rate ports, and allows smooth
evolution to 800GE, satisfying requirements
in diversified scenarios of data center
networks.

Innovative Architecture Design,
Achieving Highly Efficient Data Transmission

Zero Midplane

Clos Architecture

Service line cards are directly connected to SFUs, without the use of the midplane. Data can directly reach the SFU, with a
short distance. This significantly reduces the transmission loss and achieves efficient data transmission.

Communication at the Maximum Distance of 120 KM and Easy DCI

400GE ZR/ZR+ optical modules are used for interconnection, reducing Optical Transport Units (OTUs) and helping a cloud or hyper-scale
data center network to adapt to growing high-bandwidth services

Hardware-level Redundancy,
Ensuring Nonstop Services and Data
Center Network Stability

SFUs in N+1 Redundancy Mode
SFUs use N+1 redundancy and work in load balancing
mode, ensuring nonstop services.
Power Modules in M+N Redundancy Mode
Ten hot-swappable power modules are available. When a
fault occurs, services are switched within seconds. Services
are not interrupted when a power module is replaced. The
switch provides different protection measures for links.
Fan Trays in 2+1 Redundancy Mode
Three hot-swappable fan trays are available. The speed of
fan modules can be intelligently adjusted, ensuring highly
efficient heat dissipation.
Supervisor Engin es in 1+1 Redundancy Mode
The 1+1 hot standby design ensure continuous operation of
the switch.

Innovative Technology Design and Highly Efficient Heat Dissipation

MACsec Data Encryption and Transmission,
Effectively Protecting Service Data Security

MACsec provides hardware-level data encryption. With MACsec and 802.1X configured, the switch can strictly identify and verify transmitted data.
With MACsec, the switch achieves interface-based secure line-rate transmission, effectively preventing data from being intercepted and obtained maliciously
and ensuring service data security.

Telemetry-based Network Monitoring and Automated O&M,
Making Management Simple and Efficient

The switch enabled with telemetry provides clear data status and hierarchy.
The switch uses the push mode to proactively collect and push information and to provide sub-second-level network monitoring in real time,
making network management more efficient and accurate.

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

System

RG-N18010-XH

Switching Capacity

645 Tbps/1,935 Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

345,600 Mpps

Slots

Module Slots

10 (2 for supervisor modules)

Switch Fabric Module Slots

8

Fan module

Three fan module slots

Power module

Ten power module slots

Dimensions and Weight

Dimensions (W x D x H)

Without cable management brackets: 442 mm x 896 mm x 708 mm (17.40 in. x 35.28 in. x 27.87 in., 16 RU)

With cable management brackets: 442 mm x 935 mm x 708 mm (17.40 in. x 36.81 in. x 27.87 in., 16 RU)

Weight

96.4 kg (212.53 lbs., including the fan)

Power Supply and Consumption

Power Supply

RG-PAH3000I-F:

● AC: 100 V AC to 176 V AC, power: 1,500 W

● AC: 176 V AC to 240 V AC, power: 3,000 W

● HVDC: 240 V DC to 380 V DC, power consumption: 3,000 W

Airflow direction

Front-to-rear

Maximum Power Consumption

18,760 W

Environment and Reliability

MTBF

312,683 hours

Operating Temperature

0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)

Storage Temperature

–40ºC to +70ºC (–40ºF to +158ºF)

Operating Humidity

10% RH to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Storage humidity

5% to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Altitude

● Operating altitude for long-term working conditions: up to 5000 m (16404.20 ft.). At 1800 m (5905.51 ft.), the maximum operating temperature is 40°C (104°F). The maximum operating temperature decreases by 1°C (1.8°F) per 200 m (656.16 ft.) increase in altitude.

● Operating altitude: up to 5,000 m (16404.20 ft.)

● Storage altitude: up to 5,000 m (16404.20 ft.)

 

Software Specifications

Software Specifications

RG-N18010-XH

Traffic Analysis

sFlow

IPFIX

Layer 2 Features

Jumbo frame

IEEE 802.3ad (static link aggregation, LACP, cross-card link aggregation, cross-device link aggregation)

IEEE 802.1Q

STP, RSTP, MSTP

GVRP

QinQ

LLDP

Static MAC addresses, address filtering, and limit on the number of MAC addresses

IPv4 Features

Static routing, RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP4

VRRP

ECMP

Policy-based routing

Manual tunnel and GRE tunnel

IPv6 Features

Static routing, OSPFv3, BGP4+, IS-ISv6, and MLDv1/v2

VRRPv3

ECMP

Policy-based routing

Path MTU Discovery

Manual tunnel and GRE tunnel

Pingv6, telnetv6, FTPv6, TFTPv6, DNSv6, ICMPv6

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3

IGMP snooping

IGMP proxy

PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, and other multicast routing protocols

MLDv1, MLDv2

Multicast static routing

Fast leave

MPLS

MPLS L3VPN

MPLS LDP

#SR MPLS (Segment Routing)

#SR-TE

ACL

Standard, extended, and expert-level ACLs

Global ACLs

Ingress and egress ACLs

IPv6 ACLs

QoS

Mapping of IEEE 802.1p, DSCP, and ToS priorities
Priority marking/remarking
Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, including SP(PQ), DRR, SP(PQ) + DRR, WFQ, SP(PQ) + WFR,
Congestion avoidance mechanisms such as RED and WRED

ACL

Ingress and egress rate limiting, CAR

#MPLS QoS

Data center features

#SRv6

VXLAN bridge

VXLAN gateway

BGP-EVPN VXLAN

VXLAN mapping

IPv6 VXLAN over IPv4

MLAG

SDN

OpenFlow 1.3.

Reliability

Independent switch fabric modules and independent supervisor modules to implement thorough separation of the forwarding plane from the control plane

1+1 redundancy for supervisor modules

N+1 redundancy for switch fabric modules

N+M redundancy for power modules and fans

Backplane-free design to avoid single point of failures

Hot swapping of components

Hot patch function and online installation of patches

BPDU Guard/Loop Guard/Root Guard

NSR

DLDP

FRR

GR for OSPF/IS-IS/BGP

BFD for VRRP/OSPF/BGP4/ISIS/ISISv6/static routing

Device virtualization

Virtual Switching Unit 3.0

Security

MACSec

Network Foundation Protection Policy (NFPP) and CPU protection policy (CPP) to prevent protocol packet attacks

Prevention against DDoS, ARP, and ICMP attacks

DAI, port security, IP source guard, and port protection

uRPF

RADIUS and TACACS user login authentication, password security, hierarchical user management, and password protection

Source IP address restriction

Function of not sending unknown multicast packets to the CPU

Suppression of unknown multicast, unknown broadcast, and unknown multicast packets

SSHv2, providing encrypted security channels for user login
Prevention against MAC address flapping

Plaintext and MD5 ciphertext authentication for OSPF, RIPv2, and BGP4 packets

Management

Console/AUX Modem/Telnet/SSH2.0 CLI configuration

FTP, TFTP, Xmodem, and SFTP SNMP V1/V2c/V3

NETCONF

RMON

NTP clock

Fault alarm and auto-recovery

System operation logging

Traffic analysis

Zero-touch provisioning (ZTP)

Reliable network service (RNS), which probes specific services provided by the peer device to monitor the service availability

Telemetry

Buffer status monitoring and traffic microburst identification

Port mirroring, traffic mirroring, and ERSPAN

Physical ports on all line cards support the routing mode and IP addresses can be configured independently.

Monitoring of fan modules and power modules

* indicates that the feature will be available in the future.

# indicates that the feature is supported by only CE cards.

 

Safety and Regulatory Compliance

Specification

RG-N18010-XH

Safety

● IEC 62368-1

● EN IEC 62368-1

● GB 4943.1

Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)

● EN 55032

● EN 55035

● EN IEC 61000-3-2

● EN 61000-3-3

● EN 300 386 V2.2.1

● GB/T 9254.1

Environment

● 2011/65/EU EN 50581

● 2012/19/EU EN 50419

● (EC) No.1907/2006

● GB/T 26572

*For more country-specific regulatory information and approvals, contact your local sales agency.

Show More
Resources All Resources
Learn about Products or Solutions
Order Information

Chassis and Supervisor Modules

Model

Description

RG-N18010-XH

RG-N18010-XH chassis, excluding power modules, with all fans

M18000XH-CM

M18000XH-CM supervisor module

 

Power Modules

Model

Description

RG-PAH3000I-F

3000 W AC power module (AC and 240 V to 380 V HVDC)

 

Switch Fabric Modules

Model

Description

M18018XH-FE-E IV

Type-E switch fabric module II for RG-N18010-XH, used together with CE cards

M18010XH-FE-E II

Type-E switch fabric module II for RG-N18010-XH, used together with CE cards

 

Line Cards

Model

Description

M18000XH-36QC-CES

Line card with 36 x 400GE QSFP-DD ports, used together with Type-E switch fabric modules

M18000XH-48CQ-CES

Line card with 48 x 400GE QSFP28 ports, used together with Type-E switch fabric modules

 

400GBASE Series Optical Transceivers

Model

Description

400G-QDD-DR4-SM1310

400G DR4 transceiver, QSFP-DD form factor, MPO-12 APC, 1310 nm, 500 m (1,640.42 ft.) over SMF

400G-QDD-FR4-SM1310

400G FR4 transceiver, QSFP-DD form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

400G-QDD-ZR-SM1550

400G ZR transceiver, QSFP-DD form factor, Duplex LC, 1550 nm, 80 km (262,467.19 ft.) over SMF

400G-QDD-ZR+-SM1550

400G ZR+ transceiver, QSFP-DD form factor, Duplex LC, tunable wavelength, P2P distance of up to 120 km (393,700.79 ft.) over SMF

400G-QDD-SR8-MM850

400G SR8 module, QSFP-DD form factor, MPO-16 APC, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

 

100GBASE Series Optical Transceivers

Model

Description

100G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

100G LR4 transceiver, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

100G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

100G iLR4 transceiver, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

100G-QSFP-ER4-SM1310

100G ER4 transceiver, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 40 km (131,233.59 ft.) over SMF

100G-QSFP-SR-MM850

100G SR transceiver, QSFP28 form factor, MPO, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

100G-AOC-5M

100G AOC cable, QSFP28 form factor, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

100G-AOC-10M

100G AOC cable, QSFP28 form factor, 10 m (32.81 ft.)

 

40GBASE Series Optical Transceivers

Model

Description

40G-QSFP-LX4-SM1310

40G LX4 transceiver, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC connector, 150 m (492.13 ft.) over OM3/OM4 MMF, or 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

40G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

40G LR4 transceiver, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

40G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

40G iLR4 transceiver, QSFP+ form factor, Duplex LC, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

40G-QSFP-LSR-MM850

40G LSR transceiver, QSFP+ form factor, MPO, 400 m (1,312.34 ft.) over MMF

40G-QSFP-SR-MM850

40G SR transceiver, QSFP+ form factor, MPO, 150 m (492.13 ft.) over MMF

40G-AOC-30M

40G AOC cable, QSFP+ form factor, 30 m (98.43 ft.)

40G-AOC-5M

40G AOC cable, QSFP+ form factor, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

 

25GBASE Series Optical Transceivers

Model

Description

VG-SFP-AOC5M

25G AOC cable, SFP28 form factor, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

VG-SFP-SR-SM850

25G SR transceiver, SFP28 form factor, LC, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

VG-SFP-LR-SM1310

25G LR4 transceiver, QSFP28 form factor, LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

 

Show More
How would you rate your experience on this page?
Very disatisfying
Very satisfying
If you would like to offer more comment, please type in the textbox below, that would be helpful for the improvement of this page.
Submit
Thank you for your feedback!

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Contacte-nos

Contacte-nos

How can we help you?

Contacte-nos

Get an Order help

Contacte-nos

Get a tech support